our team

The Team

Our dedicated team works hard to keep We All Code classes safe, supportive, and largely free. Our leaders, instructors, mentors, and volunteers work to help every child explore their kid creativity through coding.

Team work makes the dream work

Leadership

Our full-time leadership staff works tirelessly toward one purpose: bringing STEM learning opportunities to every kid in Chicago and giving them the tools they need to excel.

Ali Karbassi

Founder, CEO of We All Code

Brian Pastor

Chief Operating Officer

Board

Our dedicated board includes leaders from diverse backgrounds and fields across Chicago.

Ali Karbassi
President
CEO, We All Code
Brett Kellgren
Vice President
Lead UI Developer, SpotHero
David Kam
Secretary
MultiValue Software Engineer, Zumasys
Adam Lurie
Treasurer
Teacher, Barry Elementary
Michael Cotter
Director
Asst. Director of Program Development, Greater West Town Community Development Project
Christopher Miller
Director
Partner, MACCART Enterprises
Cynthia Tao
Director
Retired, IBM
Kimberly Richardson
Director
Retired, Nonprofit Management
Kristin Berggren
Director
Creative Director, Sapient Razorfish

Associate Board

Our Associate Board of young professionals fuels our big ideas and is dedicated to We All Code's growth.

Alexandra Rodriguez‑Beuerman
Chair of the Board
Ovini Silva
Vice Chair of the Board
Matt Felz
Treasurer
Jordan Polonsky
Secretary
Daniel Conrad
Director
Ignacio Martinez
Director
Ken Ballard
Director
Peter Binggeser
Director
Saundra Castaneda
Director
Tatyana Shestopalova
Director
Abril Vela
Director

Instructors

These highly-trained volunteers come from tech backgrounds and are skilled in creating a supportive, experiential learning environment to help every kid code.

Ali Karbassi

David Kam

Daniel Conrad

Matthew Felz

Keanan Koppenhaver

Saba Jamalian

Mentorship makes all the difference

Our volunteer mentors help students feel supported as they learn to code. We're proud of our exceptional 2-to-1 mentor-to-student ratio, ensuring your kids will always have a friendly face to turn to with questions.

mentors
125
classes
Ali Karbassi
56
classes
David Kam
38
classes
Brett Kellgren
35
classes
Ian Mason
33
classes
Matthew Felz
30
classes
Daniel Conrad
29
classes
Patrick Sier
29
classes
Shawn Wilkinson
28
classes
Kayla Nimis
22
classes
Michael Vanderwood
17
classes
Ken Ballard
16
classes
Kapil Garg
15
classes
Adam Smetana
14
classes
Scott Rasche
13
classes
Robert Groves
13
classes
Andrew Johnson
13
classes
Michael Parekh
12
classes
Athina Verroiopoulou
11
classes
H Kapp-Klote
11
classes
Saba Jamalian
11
classes
Katherine Evans
10
classes
Joy McCaffrey
10
classes
Corey Kellgren
10
classes
Jason Lehmann
10
classes
Adam Lurie
volunteers

Volunteering for a better tomorrow

Volunteers make our mission a reality! We rely on them to keep sessions running smoothly. Interested in volunteering?

Become a Volunteer
9
classes
Max Steele
9
classes
Anna Kronauer
9
classes
Natalie McCroy
8
classes
Arelia Jones
8
classes
Clayton Reynolds
8
classes
Ryan Durling
8
classes
Kayle Drucker
8
classes
Emilio Gordon
8
classes
Teresa Chen
7
classes
Jenelle Birchmeier
7
classes
Brian Pastor
7
classes
Aggie Pietrzak
6
classes
Sadie Parker
6
classes
Keanan Koppenhaver
6
classes
Sean Neilan
6
classes
Miguel Delarosa
6
classes
Trevor Clifford
5
classes
Rahim Mohomed
5
classes
Husein Kareem
5
classes
Matthew Epps
5
classes
Pavel Patino
5
classes
Kirsten Anderson
5
classes
Zach Attas
5
classes
Ian Pierce
5
classes
Michael Akinlosotu
4
classes
Wesley Sutton
4
classes
Andra Roxana Stanciu
4
classes
Ovini Silva
4
classes
Megan Bubley
4
classes
Karen Liu
4
classes
Olivia Lucaciu
4
classes
Mohammad Salehi
4
classes
Natale Anfuso
4
classes
Mickey Schwab
3
classes
Nate Arnold
3
classes
Hollie Lambert
3
classes
Pat Morad
3
classes
Cady Patio
3
classes
Scott Evard
3
classes
Dan Cortes
3
classes
Andrew Kos
3
classes
Morgan Wilson
3
classes
Dongkeun Lee
3
classes
Braeden Norris
3
classes
Brian Holdren
3
classes
Yohei Kanehara
2
classes
Pranay Nanda
2
classes
Safia Abdalla
2
classes
Saundra
2
classes
David Shrader
2
classes
Zach Schneider
2
classes
Bettina Nicholson
2
classes
Gino Paul Mendoza Capio
2
classes
Lauren Zajaczkowski
2
classes
Heitor Tashiro Sergent
2
classes
Nathan Peace
2
classes
Erica Sosa
2
classes
Kristopher Craw
2
classes
Jim Kyle
2
classes
Ignacio Martinez
2
classes
Abril Vela
2
classes
Tatyana Shestopalova
2
classes
Shellie Hall
2
classes
Lokesh Gupta
2
classes
Mission Marcus
2
classes
Rojin Babayan
2
classes
Ayushee Singhal
2
classes
Askar Issayev
2
classes
Daanyal Mansour
2
classes
Terrence Porter Truax
2
classes
Chad Wilson
2
classes
Chris He
1
classes
David Wanner
1
classes
Scarlet Vaickus
1
classes
Jessica Chung
1
classes
David Stuart
1
classes
Jennifer Hatton
1
classes
Carolyn Potts
1
classes
Amelia Padua
1
classes
Daniel Kim
1
classes
Spencer Look
1
classes
Dragos Stancu
1
classes
Marcos Alcozer
1
classes
Francis Runzel
1
classes
CJ Karl
1
classes
Matthew Ferrera
1
classes
Matt Hein
1
classes
Nazanin Makkinejad
1
classes
Dana Om
1
classes
Sean Cronin
1
classes
Kael Shipman
1
classes
Nora Regis
1
classes
John Scott
1
classes
Tom Coughlin
1
classes
Eric Sherman
1
classes
Matthew Reed
1
classes
Spencer Neilan
1
classes
Jonathan Martinez
1
classes
Tyler Keating
1
classes
Burton Kent
1
classes
Anthony Abbinanti
1
classes
David Barnhart
1
classes
Jennifer Pelaez
1
classes
Sufei Zhang
1
classes
Stelios Constantinides
1
classes
Liliana Allen
1
classes
Bradley Sklenar
1
classes
David Tallon
1
classes
Carl Mapada
1
classes
Kelsey Morse-Brown
1
classes
Kathryne Dunlap
1
classes
Kenny Kessler
1
classes
Kevin Kelly
1
classes
Chris Lusk
1
classes
Hanna Mendyuk
1
classes
Josh English
1
classes
Andrew Massari
1
classes
Eugene Westbrook
1
classes
Sean Farnsworth
1
classes
Marvin Cespedes
1
classes
Arnav Passi