our team

The Team

Our dedicated team works hard to keep We All Code classes safe, supportive, and largely free. Our leaders, instructors, mentors, and volunteers work to help every child explore their kid creativity through coding.

Team work makes the dream work

Leadership

Our full-time leadership staff works tirelessly toward one purpose: bringing STEM learning opportunities to every kid in Chicago and giving them the tools they need to excel.

Ali Karbassi

Founder and CEO of We All Code

Emma Etchason

Operations Coordinator

Sammi Cutler

Director of Development

Randi Hill

Marketing & Social Media Coordinator

Board

Our dedicated board includes leaders from diverse backgrounds and fields across Chicago.

Dave Hoover

Chair

Founder & CEO, Red Squirrel Technologies

Christy Lyons

Vice Chair

CEO & Principal Consultant, 4 Point Consulting

Jose A. Duarte

Treasurer

Founder & Principal, Blackwood Group LLC

Michael Cotter

Secretary

Asst. Director of Program Development, GWTP

April Starr

Director

Senior Manager of Experience Research, Motorola Solutions

David Lewis

Director

Managing Partner, Circumspect Capital

Associate Board

Our Associate Board of young professionals fuels our big ideas and is dedicated to We All Code's growth.

Carolyn Potts

Chair

Anna Kronauer

Treasurer

Linda Ramos

Secretary

Courtney Kameros

Director

Daniel Conrad

Director

Joseph Fowler

Director

Kyle Wetzold

Director

Lauren Garatoni

Director

Maria Ptouchkina

Director

Matthew Felz

Director

Samuel Rall

Director

Stelios Constantinides

Director

Instructors

These highly-trained volunteers come from tech backgrounds and are skilled in creating a supportive, experiential learning environment to help every kid code.

Ali Karbassi

David Kam

Keanan Koppenhaver

Matthew Felz

Saba Jamalian

Mentorship makes all the difference

Our volunteer mentors help students feel supported as they learn to code. We're proud of our exceptional 2-to-1 mentor-to-student ratio, ensuring your kids will always have a friendly face to turn to with questions.

mentors
157
classes
Ali Karbassi
66
classes
David Kam
38
classes
Brett Kellgren
37
classes
Ian Mason
34
classes
Matthew Felz
32
classes
Daniel Conrad
29
classes
Shawn Wilkinson
29
classes
Patrick Sier
28
classes
Kayla Nimis
22
classes
Michael Vanderwood
21
classes
Saba Jamalian
17
classes
Ken Ballard
16
classes
Kapil Garg
15
classes
Adam Smetana
14
classes
Scott Rasche
14
classes
Anna Kronauer
13
classes
Michael Parekh
13
classes
Jason Lehmann
13
classes
Andrew Johnson
13
classes
Robert Groves
12
classes
Athina Verroiopoulou
12
classes
Katherine Evans
12
classes
Keanan Koppenhaver
11
classes
H Kapp-Klote
10
classes
Kayle Drucker
10
classes
Corey Kellgren
10
classes
Joy McCaffrey
10
classes
Ryan Yost
10
classes
Adam Lurie
volunteers

Volunteering for a better tomorrow

Volunteers make our mission a reality! We rely on them to keep sessions running smoothly. Interested in volunteering?

Become a Volunteer
9
classes
Natalie McCroy
9
classes
Max Steele
8
classes
Arelia Jones
8
classes
Teresa Chen
8
classes
Clayton Reynolds
8
classes
Matt Nicholson
8
classes
Emilio Gordon
8
classes
Ryan Durling
7
classes
Rahul Devathu
7
classes
Jenelle Birchmeier
7
classes
Brian Pastor
7
classes
Aggie Pietrzak
6
classes
Trevor Clifford
6
classes
Sean Neilan
6
classes
Stelios Constantinides
6
classes
Sadie Parker
6
classes
Zach Attas
6
classes
Ian Pierce
5
classes
Pavel Patino
5
classes
Rahim Mohomed
5
classes
Matthew Epps
5
classes
Camila Pineda
5
classes
Sam Rall
5
classes
Carolyn Potts
5
classes
Husein Kareem
5
classes
Olivia Lucaciu
5
classes
Michael Akinlosotu
5
classes
Kirsten Anderson
4
classes
Natale Anfuso
4
classes
Braeden Norris
4
classes
Mickey Schwab
4
classes
Lynza Sprowl
4
classes
Ovini Silva
4
classes
Megan Bubley
4
classes
Mohammad Salehi
4
classes
Wesley Sutton
4
classes
Karen Liu
4
classes
Andra Roxana Stanciu
3
classes
Nate Arnold
3
classes
Diana Steakley-Freeman
3
classes
Yohei Kanehara
3
classes
Brian Holdren
3
classes
Morgan Wilson
3
classes
Dana Om
3
classes
Dan Cortes
3
classes
Tyler Trinkle
3
classes
Pat Morad
3
classes
Dongkeun Lee
3
classes
Andrew Kos
3
classes
Chad Wilson
3
classes
Cady Patio
3
classes
Hollie Lambert
3
classes
Scott Evard
2
classes
Kristopher Craw
2
classes
Safia Abdalla
2
classes
Saundra
2
classes
David Shrader
2
classes
Zach Schneider
2
classes
Pranay Nanda
2
classes
Bettina Nicholson
2
classes
Gino Paul Mendoza Capio
2
classes
Lauren Zajaczkowski
2
classes
Heitor Tashiro Sergent
2
classes
Nathan Peace
2
classes
Erica Sosa
2
classes
Jim Kyle
2
classes
Ignacio Martinez
2
classes
Abril Vela
2
classes
Tatyana Shestopalova
2
classes
Shellie Hall
2
classes
Lokesh Gupta
2
classes
Mission Marcus
2
classes
Rojin Babayan
2
classes
Ayushee Singhal
2
classes
Askar Issayev
2
classes
Daanyal Mansour
2
classes
Terrence Porter Truax
2
classes
Pavan Mahtani
2
classes
Chris He
2
classes
Marcelo Sacchetin
2
classes
Hugh Bien
2
classes
Johnathan Kupferer
2
classes
Shaoyu "Zoe" Huang
2
classes
Surya Dutta
2
classes
Evan Curtin
1
classes
Pascual Lopez
1
classes
Arnav Passi
1
classes
Nora Regis
1
classes
David Stuart
1
classes
Alexandra Medina
1
classes
Kenny Kessler
1
classes
Scarlet Vaickus
1
classes
Spencer Look
1
classes
Dragos Stancu
1
classes
Francis Runzel
1
classes
CJ Karl
1
classes
Matthew Ferrera
1
classes
Nazanin Makkinejad
1
classes
JoAnna Park
1
classes
Tom Coughlin
1
classes
Jack Lowrie
1
classes
Kevin Kelly
1
classes
1
classes
Purvi Dave
1
classes
Kelsey Morse-Brown
1
classes
Josh English
1
classes
Taras Skavinskyy
1
classes
omar jamil
1
classes
Marvin Cespedes
1
classes
Elizabeth Carter
1
classes
Juan Lucio-Vega
1
classes
Neal Gurung
1
classes
Andrew Campos
1
classes
Pelin Cox
1
classes
Kathya Chavez
1
classes
Elizabeth Shkiler
1
classes
Miranda Zhao
1
classes
Andrew Pratt
1
classes
Tim Swast
1
classes
Yanhao Wang
1
classes
Tomas Bohorquez
1
classes
Todd Sherman
1
classes
David Wolgemuth
1
classes
Amelia Padua
1
classes
Katie Dill
1
classes
Rebecca Patterson
1
classes
Lindsay Mecher
1
classes
David Barnhart
1
classes
Jonathan Martinez
1
classes
Jennifer Pelaez
1
classes
Spencer Neilan
1
classes
Daniel Kim
1
classes
Matt Hein
1
classes
Tyler Keating
1
classes
Burton Kent
1
classes
Kael Shipman
1
classes
Emma Etchason
1
classes
Sean Cronin
1
classes
Carl Mapada
1
classes
Marcos Alcozer
1
classes
John Scott
1
classes
Eric Sherman
1
classes
Anthony Abbinanti
1
classes
Liliana Allen
1
classes
Bradley Sklenar
1
classes
Matthew Reed
1
classes
Kathryne Dunlap
1
classes
Chris Lusk
1
classes
Hanna Mendyuk
1
classes
David Tallon
1
classes
Andrew Massari
1
classes
Nate Ford
1
classes
Sean Farnsworth
1
classes
Eugene Westbrook
1
classes
Arielle Besyk
1
classes
David Wanner
1
classes
Jessica Chung
1
classes
Jennifer Hatton