our team

The Team

Our dedicated team works hard to keep We All Code classes safe, supportive, and largely free. Our leaders, teachers, mentors, and volunteers work to help every child explore their kid creativity through coding.

Team work makes the dream work

Leadership

Our full-time leadership staff works tirelessly toward one purpose: bringing STEM learning opportunities to every kid in Chicago and giving them the tools they need to excel.

Ali Karbassi

Founder, CEO of We All Code

Brian Pastor

Chief Operating Officer

Board

Our dedicated board includes leaders from diverse backgrounds and fields across Chicago.

Ali Karbassi
President
CEO, We All Code
Brett Kellgren
Vice President
Lead UI Developer, SpotHero
David Kam
Secretary
MultiValue Software Engineer, Zumasys
Adam Lurie
Treasurer
Teacher, Barry Elementary
Michael Cotter
Director
Asst. Director of Program Development, Greater West Town Community Development Project
Christopher Miller
Director
Partner, MACCART Enterprises
Cynthia Tao
Director
Retired, IBM
Kimberly Richardson
Director
Retired, Nonprofit Management
Kristin Berggren
Director
Creative Director, Sapient Razorfish

Associate Board

Our Associate Board of young professionals fuels our big ideas and is dedicated to We All Code's growth.

Alexandra Rodriguez‑Beuerman
Chair of the Board
Ovini Silva
Vice Chair of the Board
Matt Felz
Treasurer
Jordan Polonsky
Secretary
Daniel Conrad
Director
Ignacio Martinez
Director
Ken Ballard
Director
Peter Binggeser
Director
Saundra Castaneda
Director
Tatyana Shestopalova
Director
Abril Vela
Director

Head Teachers

These highly-trained volunteers come from tech backgrounds and are skilled in creating a supportive, experiential learning environment to help every kid code.

Ali Karbassi

David Kam

Daniel Conrad

Matthew Felz

Clayton Reynolds

Mentorship makes all the difference

Our volunteer mentors help students feel supported as they learn to code. We're proud of our exceptional 2-to-1 mentor-to-student ratio, ensuring your kids will always have a friendly face to turn to with questions.

mentors
123
classes
Ali Karbassi
56
classes
David Kam
38
classes
Brett Kellgren
34
classes
Ian Mason
32
classes
Matthew Felz
29
classes
Shawn Wilkinson
29
classes
Patrick Sier
28
classes
Daniel Conrad
27
classes
Kayla Nimis
22
classes
Michael Vanderwood
17
classes
Ken Ballard
16
classes
Kapil Garg
15
classes
Adam Smetana
14
classes
Scott Rasche
13
classes
Robert Groves
13
classes
Andrew Johnson
12
classes
Athina Verroiopoulou
11
classes
H Kapp-Klote
11
classes
Michael Parekh
10
classes
Saba Jamalian
10
classes
Corey Kellgren
10
classes
Adam Lurie
10
classes
Jason Lehmann
10
classes
Joy McCaffrey
volunteers

Volunteering for a better tomorrow

Volunteers make our mission a reality! We rely on them to keep sessions running smoothly. Interested in volunteering?

Join Us Now!
9
classes
Max Steele
9
classes
Natalie McCroy
9
classes
Katherine Evans
8
classes
Arelia Jones
8
classes
Teresa Chen
8
classes
Clayton Reynolds
8
classes
Ryan Durling
8
classes
Emilio Gordon
8
classes
Kayle Drucker
7
classes
Jenelle Birchmeier
7
classes
Brian Pastor
7
classes
Aggie Pietrzak
6
classes
Miguel Delarosa
6
classes
Anna Kronauer
6
classes
Sean Neilan
6
classes
Trevor Clifford
6
classes
Sadie Parker
5
classes
Husein Kareem
5
classes
Michael Akinlosotu
5
classes
Kirsten Anderson
5
classes
Keanan Koppenhaver
5
classes
Matthew Epps
5
classes
Rahim Mohomed
5
classes
Zach Attas
5
classes
Ian Pierce
5
classes
Pavel Patino
4
classes
Karen Liu
4
classes
Wesley Sutton
4
classes
Megan Bubley
4
classes
Ovini Silva
4
classes
Natale Anfuso
4
classes
Mickey Schwab
4
classes
Andra Roxana Stanciu
4
classes
Olivia Lucaciu
4
classes
Mohammad Salehi
3
classes
Yohei Kanehara
3
classes
Nate Arnold
3
classes
Brian Holdren
3
classes
Scott Evard
3
classes
Cady Patio
3
classes
Andrew Kos
3
classes
Dan Cortes
3
classes
Morgan Wilson
3
classes
Pat Morad
3
classes
Braeden Norris
3
classes
Hollie Lambert
2
classes
Ayushee Singhal
2
classes
Daanyal Mansour
2
classes
Lokesh Gupta
2
classes
Bettina Nicholson
2
classes
Rojin Babayan
2
classes
Nathan Peace
2
classes
Carolyn Potts
2
classes
Pranay Nanda
2
classes
Safia Abdalla
2
classes
Shellie Hall
2
classes
Tatyana Shestopalova
2
classes
Erica Sosa
2
classes
Zach Schneider
2
classes
Abril Vela
2
classes
Ignacio Martinez
2
classes
Jim Kyle
2
classes
David Shrader
2
classes
Mission Marcus
2
classes
Askar Issayev
2
classes
Kristopher Craw
2
classes
Saundra
2
classes
Heitor Tashiro Sergent
2
classes
Lauren Zajaczkowski
2
classes
Gino Paul Mendoza Capio
1
classes
Liliana Allen
1
classes
Amelia Padua
1
classes
Marvin Cespedes
1
classes
Josh English
1
classes
Kelsey Morse-Brown
1
classes
Sufei Zhang
1
classes
Tom Coughlin
1
classes
Scarlet Vaickus
1
classes
Kenny Kessler
1
classes
Eugene Westbrook
1
classes
David Tallon
1
classes
Matthew Reed
1
classes
Anthony Abbinanti
1
classes
Eric Sherman
1
classes
Nora Regis
1
classes
Sean Cronin
1
classes
Kael Shipman
1
classes
Spencer Neilan
1
classes
Jonathan Martinez
1
classes
David Barnhart
1
classes
Jennifer Pelaez
1
classes
Daniel Kim
1
classes
Matt Hein
1
classes
Tyler Keating
1
classes
Burton Kent
1
classes
Carl Mapada
1
classes
Arnav Passi
1
classes
David Stuart
1
classes
Marcos Alcozer
1
classes
John Scott
1
classes
Stelios Constantinides
1
classes
Bradley Sklenar
1
classes
Kathryne Dunlap
1
classes
Chris Lusk
1
classes
Hanna Mendyuk
1
classes
Andrew Massari
1
classes
Sean Farnsworth
1
classes
David Wanner
1
classes
Jessica Chung
1
classes
Jennifer Hatton
1
classes
Spencer Look
1
classes
Dragos Stancu
1
classes
Francis Runzel
1
classes
CJ Karl
1
classes
Matthew Ferrera
1
classes
Nazanin Makkinejad
1
classes
Kevin Kelly
1
classes
Dongkeun Lee